Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy and security of our users are extremely important to us. Therefore, we are committed to respecting your privacy and to treat your personal data in the strictest confidence in accordance with Regulation 2016/679.

The Privacy Policy describes the rules regarding the management, processing and storage of personal data and provides information on all our commitments and practical measures in respect of your personal data.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

The data controller is Dreyfus & associés

Limited liability company registered under French law with capital of 388 400 euros registered with the RCS of Paris under the number B 453 207 383

Registered office: 78 Avenue Raymond Poincaré, 75116 Paris

If you have questions, do not hesitate to send an e-mail to contact@dreyfus.fr

Data collected

Dreyfus & associés only collect data necessary for the purpose for which they are processed.

Personal data:

Personal data processing implemented within the framework of the website is based on the legitimate interest of the firm to implement such activities and included in the list of treatments of the Delegate for Protection.

The data is kept:

  • Three years after last incoming contact for non-customer contacts;
  • if subscribing to a newsletter during the subscription period;
  • if you are in contact with a client of the firm, during the duration of the relationship extended by 3 years.
  • the duration necessary to provide the service, in compliance with the legislation in force.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, you have the right to access, interrogate, limit, transfer, erase and modify your data.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to object to the data being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint with the National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms, the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the obligations regarding the protection of personal data.

  • Purposes of the treatments

We collect your data to provide you our services, to send you our newsletter or any other information, to improve our services, and to facilitate communication.

In addition, your data allows us to improve and facilitate your navigation on the website.

The legal bases for the treatment of your data are:

– The consent of the user

– The execution of any request of the user or for the execution of a contract

  • Newsletter and marketing emails

For those of you who have explicitly chosen to receive the newsletter, you can easily unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe links in each email.

In addition, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Recipients of your data

Dreyfus & associés only communicates your personal data to authorized and identified recipients.

The recipients of your personal data are the relevant departments of the firm.

Security

Dreyfus & associés attaches a particular attention to the security and integrity of the personal data of its users.

In accordance with Regulation 2016/679, Dreyfus & associés takes all necessary precautions to preserve the security of data and in particular to protect it against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or communication to unauthorized persons.

That is why, Dreyfus & associés implements standard security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized disclosure.

In addition, to avoid unauthorized access, our firm has implemented appropriate electronic, physical and supervisory procedures to safeguard and preserve the data collected through its services.

Moreover, in the event of a security breach, Dreyfus & associés will inform you as soon as possible and will take all measures to neutralize the intrusion and to minimize the risks.

Your rights

In accordance with the General European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (RGPD), you have the rights of access, rectification and deletion of your personal data that you can exercise by sending us an e-mail to contact@dreyfus.fr.

Your requests will be processed as soon as possible.

We might request to submit a photocopy of proof of identity or parental authority if it concerns a minor.

The communication of your data

Our employees and contractors have access to your data only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes. These are subject to strict confidentiality according to the Regulation 2016/679.

Cookies

Dreyfus & associés uses cookies to improve and personalize the website.

Cookies are files stored on the hard disk of your computer while you browsing the Internet. Cookies are not used to collect personal data without your knowledge, but to record information about your browsing behaviour on the website that can be directly read by Dreyfus & associés during your visits and information requests on the website.

If you choose not to use cookies, your navigation may be reduced to access certain pages of the site.

The purpose of the cookies used by Dreyfus & associés is to enable and facilitate communication, to enable the provision of services requested by users, to recognize users for future visits, to secure payments, to record the language spoken by users and to record other preferences necessary to provide the requested service.

Third party data

Dreyfus & associés is committed to:

  • Comply with all applicable regulations, including data protection laws,
  • Gather explicit consent of individuals (non-professional individuals) when collecting their personal data,
  • Inform the professionals of the collection of their personal data and inform them of the option to delete the collected data, and to unsubscribe.

Data transfer

We only transfer your personal data to a non-EU member country on a condition that it provides a level of protection equivalent to the one you can benefit in the European Union.

Amendment of the privacy policy

Dreyfus & associés reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time, in accordance with the changes made to the laws and regulations in force. The changes will be communicated to you via our website or email as soon as possible.

You are deemed to have accepted these modifications if you do not contest them within one month.

CONTACT US

In case of questions, do not hesitate to write to us by e-mail to contact@dreyfus.fr.

Print Friendly
New feature!
Dreyfus launches its website and blog in .dreyfus

Access .dreyfus

Nathalie Dreyfus has been admitted as panelist and arbitrator in the CIRA Panel

Posted on 17 July 2019

Nathalie Dreyfus has been admitted as panelist and arbitrator in the CIRA Panel (Canadian Internet Registration Authority).

Print Friendly

Spain: Proof of use of the trademark, a new mean of defense in opposition proceedings

Posted on 15 July 2019

On April 30, Spain finalized the reform of its trademark law, started in late 2018. From that date, the Royal Decree 306/2019 of 26 April 2019 amending the Regulations under Spanish Trademark Act 17/2001 entered into force.

Print Friendly